Privacy Policy


This Privacy policy (“Privacy Policies”) mandate the terms on how information is collected, used, disclosed and protected including Personal information and sensitive personal information of both users and experts/therapists/practitoners on the ‘misohe.club’ website and m-web (collectively referred to as the “Platform”) including the mobile app, operated by True Base Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as “We” or “Our” or “Us” or “Company”), and the Platform Services (as defined below), provided through the Platform.

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules thereunder as applicable and the provisions about electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures. Please read the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy (together hereinafter referred to as “Agreement”) carefully before using or registering on the Platform or accessing any material, information or Platform Services through the Platform. Your access to or use of the Platform (even when You do not avail of or provide any services on the Platform) or booking, purchase or availing of the Platform Services shall signify your acceptance of the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and Your agreement to be legally bound by the same. These Terms of Use do not alter in any way the terms or conditions of any other written agreement you may have with the Platform for other services.

Applicability

These Terms of Use applies to all the users of the Platform including:

  • Any supplier of goods/services (whether an individual, professional or an entity or similar institution) on the Platform, directly or indirectly, including designated/authorised associates, employees, partners and practitioners thereof (“Partner”, “You”, “Your” or “Users”)
  • An individual who accesses and registers on the Platform and/or places a service request on the Platform (“End-User”, “You”, “Your” or “Users”); or
  • Otherwise a user or visitor of the Platform (“You” “Your” or “Users”).

General Policy

  • Confidentiality of information: You will be responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the Account information including confidentiality of your password for restricting access to your Account, and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your Account. You agree to (a) immediately notify the Company of any unauthorized use of your Account information or any other breach of security, and (b) ensure that you exit from your Account at the end of each session. The Company cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with this provision. You may be held liable for losses incurred by the Company or any other user of or visitor to the Platform due to authorized or unauthorized use of your Account as a result of your failure in keeping your Account information secure and confidential.
  • Use of another User’s Account information for availing the Platform Services is expressly prohibited.
  • Uploading Content: The Company may enable Users to publish, post and upload, distribute or disseminate any topic /material/information/data on the Platform. You hereby agree and undertake to ensure that all such topic/material/information/data is appropriate and decent, and is not offensive, profane, defamatory, infringing, and obscene. All such topics/material/information/data added, created, published, uploaded, submitted, distributed, disseminated or posted to the Platform by you is your sole responsibility and the same shall be following applicable law. The Company reserves the right to review any topic/material/information provided/data uploaded, if any, by you on the Platform and delete any topic/material/information/data that is inconsistent with these Terms of Use.
  • The Company disclaims any warranty, condition or representation in respect of any third party services and/or content, which may be made available to you through the Platform, in any aspects including, but not limited to, quality, accuracy, effectiveness, lack of viruses, experts as service providers, non-infringement of third party rights and compliance of any applicable laws or regulations. You agree and understand that the use of such third party services and contents may be governed by such third party provider’s terms of use, license agreement, privacy policy or other such agreement.

Policies and Provisions for experts/ therapists/practitioners.

Personal information including sensitive personal data is collected as a part of the application process. Company’s general privacy policy is equally applicable to all the practitioners as well users, therefore all experts are suggested to go through these policies carefully. Experts consent to company’s usage of the information provided including personally identifiable information by them in any form for advertising, publishing, describing, promoting, research and other business and marketing, contracting, verification, feedback, analysis, the offering of new services and products and other such business purposes by the company, its affiliates and third parties. Experts are liable to any information they provide to the company including any personal and qualifying details. misohe displays this information as is and is in no way liable to hold this information accurate, or responsible for any discrepancy or harm caused by such information or services provided by them through the platform to any party in any form.

Policies for clients/users/end-user/visitor

Personal information including sensitive personal data, contact data such as email and phone number, demographic data such as age, date of birth, gender, address, Usage data such as history of usage, services availed, appointments or any other information that you voluntarily provide us is collected as a part of the sign up process for identification, correspondence and in general provide better service and user experience including analytics. All non-personal identifying information collected by us based on your usage is exclusively owned by us and may be used in any form or purpose. We follow the latest and international standard in data protection to ensure privacy and protection of any data provided including personal and sensitive personal information of users to provide safety and security on our end and are not liable for loss or leak of information due to any unauthorized access, loss or theft of data on your end.

All the privacy policies and terms and conditions of usage are equally applicable to any casual visitor user/end user/client/expert/partner/therapists of the platform unless otherwise stated. If you fall in this category please read carefully all the documents and in case you do not consent to any part or full of the conditions and policies, we advise to refrain from using the platform.

Our cookies Policy

A cookie is a small file and holds a certain amount of data, which our website can send to your browser. It may then be stored on your device's hard drive and can be accessed by our web server. This cookie data can then be retrieved and can allow us to customize our platform and services accordingly. It is important to clarify that cookies do not collect any personal data stored on your hard drive or devices. We use cookies on our Platform for a variety of reasons which you can learn about below. We want our website to be informative, personal, and as user friendly as possible and cookies help us to achieve that goal. The information collected through cookies is shared with our partners and third parties for analytics, advertising and social media. By using our platform, you agree to the use of cookies and other technologies as set out in this policy.